Introduction

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, etc.). We will use this information to administer your subscriptions to the occasional content we may send you. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing email details, you consent to Bridge of Allan Community Council contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at contact@ccbridgeofallan.org.uk

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Bridge of Allan Community Council collects information in the following way:

When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for newsletters from our site, or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes, completing registration forms or commenting on website posts. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

How long do we keep your data for?

Bridge of Allan Community Council will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with us) for as long as is necessary to provide support related reporting and trend analysis only. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet our regulatory requirements, resolve disputes or prevent fraud and abuse, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have unsubscribed or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Newsletter Signup forms

Bridge of Allan Community Council will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the Newsletter signup form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Bridge of Allan Community Council by clicking “Update your preferences” at the bottom of any newsletter we’ve sent you.
  • You can update your details at any point by clicking “Update your preferences” at the bottom of any newsletter we’ve sent you.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “Unsubscribe from this list” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact contact@ccbridgeofallan.org.uk

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.